Mechanistic analysis of onset and progress of periodontitis causing microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yorimasa  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (90204065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Yohei  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 専任講師 (30434088)
TAKAI Hideki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 専任講師 (30453898)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA Hiroyoshi
MATSUI Sari
KATO Ayako
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmicroRNA / サイトカイン / 遺伝子発現 / タンパク質発現 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 炎症 / 歯周炎 / miRNA / 歯周病 / 炎症性サイトカイン / IL-1 / IL-6 / MKP-5 / IKKα / miR-223 / 歯肉 / 結合組織 / 上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) can bind to target mRNAs through partial complementarity and regulate many genes. To determine the effects of miR-223 on the expressions of IL-1β and IL-6, HGF were stimulated by IL-1β (1 ng/mL) or TNFα (10 ng/mL) and transfected with a miR-223 expression plasmid. Levels of mRNA for IL-1β, IL-6, inhibitor of kappa-B kinase α (IKKα) and mitogen-activated protein kinase phosphatase-5 (MKP-5) were measured by real-time PCR, and levels IL-1β, IL-6 and IKKα protein were determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay and Western blotting. Expression of IL-1β and IL-6 mRNAs was induced by IL-1β and TNFα and further increased by miR-223 overexpression. IL-1β and TNFα induced the expression of IL-1β and IL-6 mRNAs, and this was reduced by miR-223 inhibitor. Overexpression of miR-223 decreased the levels of IKKα protein and MKP-5 mRNA in HGF. These findings indicate that miR-223 might control the inflammatory response via IKKα and MKP-5 in periodontal tissue.