A bacterial non-coding RNAs search and the dynamics in serious periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA, Koichi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80246917)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子 / 細菌 / RNA / ncRNA / 遺伝子発現 / 歯周病 / non-coding RNA / Red complex / 原核生物 / 次世代シークエンス / 発現調節 / NGS / 核酸 / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, non-coding RNAs in P. gingivalis, T. forsythia, T. denticola related to severe periodontitis and in A. actinomycetemcomitans related to aggressive periodontitis were analyzed and identified comprehensively using a next generation sequencer. As a result, approximately 50-60% of ncRNA in various bacterial ncRNAs predicted in silico had their expressions actually. Also, new ncRNAs were discovered. This study is useful for the elucidation of new transcriptional regulations in pathogenic bacterial genes and for the diagnosis marker in a periodontal disease in the future.