Non-collagenous proteins involved in an early destruction of periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Fukae Makoto  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (40064373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKOSHI Yasuo  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20182470)
KARAKIDA Takeo  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (40367305)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Saeko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯根膜 / 好中球エラスターゼ / デコリン / トランスフォーミング成長因子ベータ / 非コラーゲン性タンパク質 / 破骨細胞 / グリコプロテイン / 段階的分離法 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is shown that the early destruction feature of periodontal ligament (PDL) on periodontal disease is the degradation of the non-collagenous proteins (NCP) covered collagen bundles. The aim is the characterization of 110kDa Stains-all positive protein (SAPP) belonged to NCP, which is degraded first by the neutrophil elastase increased in the inflamed PDL.
The 110kDa SAPP was detected by Stains-all staining after SDS electrophoresis in the NCP extracted from porcine mandibles' deciduous incisor tooth PDL and identified to be decorin by MASS and immunochemical determination. The decorin purified by heparin affinity column was determined to bind the TGF-b1 by the cell culture system of hPDL cell and ELISA. On the periodontal disease, it is suggested that the degradation of decorin bound to the collagen bundles by the action of the neutrophil elastase releases the TGF-b 1 to reconstruct the injured PDL.