A study on the mechanism of alveolar bone metabolism focusing on Toll-like receptor and chemokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA KIMIYA  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00261313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEYAMA YOSHIAKI  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80271667)
KANEHIRA TAKASHI  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (90194935)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsToll様受容体5 / フラジェリン / ケモカイン / 歯槽骨 / 骨芽細胞 / TNF-alpha / IL-1beta / Toll like receptor 5 / CX3CL1 / CXCL12 / 辺縁性歯周炎 / Toll-like receptor 5 / CCL2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flagellin, the ligand of toll like receptor 5, induced expression of CX3CL1 mRNA, CXCL12 mRNA, in a dose-dependent manner on osteoblastic MC3T3-E1(E1) cells. In addition, the combination of flagellin and inflammatory cytokine such as TNF-alpha and IL-1beta, markedly increased gene expression of these chemokines on E1 cells. These results indicate that osteoblasts are one of the main cells which produce these chemokines and may play roles in host defense as well as bone metabolism.