Establishment of evaluating autonomic activities during dental treatment for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwazaki Haruhiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10344516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEHIRA Takashi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (90194935)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者歯科 / 高齢者歯科医療 / 生体情報モニタリングシステム / 生体情報 / 栄養 / ストレス / 自律神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to provide safe dental treatment for the elderly, it is important to understand the patients’ systemic condition, particularly circulation dynamics. We developed a novel system for evaluating autonomic activity during dental treatment. In the present study, we investigated the effectiveness of this system for assessing autonomic activity during dental treatment for the elderly. Heartbeat fluctuation in 9 healthy volunteers in their twenties was measured using the monitoring system during the following several phases of therapy. In many subjects, sympathetic nervous activity increased transiently at the beginning of each treatment, whereas blood pressure and arterial oxygen saturation varied only slightly. Our novel system can be used to precisely and promptly evaluate changes in the systemic condition during dental treatment for the elderly. In the future, we plan to develop methods for safer periodontal therapy in elderly and symptomatic persons.