Establishment of the concept of rehabilitation with the oral caring with the effect of mental healing and recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Emi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 技術専門職員 (80596817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Takeyoshi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
HOSOKAWA Ryoichi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (40547254)
TANDA Naoko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00422121)
SAKAI Nobuyuki  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (90369728)
ARI Toshiyuki  東北大学, 加齢歯学研究所, 教授 (30261613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔ケアリング / リラクゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of the oral caring had been established as an actual practice of mental healing and recovery by the intervention of oral cavity. The process of the oral caring was composed with the understanding of oral conditions with the method of organic and functional oral assessments, performing oral care and management, catching the mental reaction caused by the oral intervention, and providing advanced state of relaxation by the feedback. The oral caring was provided across all age groups with a sense of satisfaction and mental rehabilitation. The rehabilitation with the oral caring will consist of the concept of the oral caring with the effect of mental healing and recovery.