Proposal of the guideline for the treatment and rehabilitation of the neck and head cancer based on the healing processes of soft tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Eiko  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (40648458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Takeyoshi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
HOSOKAWA Ryoichi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (40547254)
KOYAMA Shigeto  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10225089)
TANDA Naoko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00422121)
ITO Emi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 技術専門職員 (80596817)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭頚部がん / 周術期口腔機能管理 / リハビリテーション / 軟組織 / 周術期 / 口腔機能管理 / 頭頸部がん / 創傷治癒 / がん治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the recovery level of the craniofacial and oral functions after the treatment of the head and neck cancer, new estimation approach for healing of soft tissues, which had created by the surgical operation, had been studied. The index of oral functional rehabilitation was composed with the measurement values of oral functions and surgical wound healing. The patients who suffered the head and neck cancer were evaluated and compared the processes of oral functional recovery by using this evaluation method, with the observation of scar contraction and the oral functional rehabilitation, such as exercises of jaw opening.