Application of Salivary Mucin Antibacterial Function for Preventing Aspiration Pneumonia among Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takehara Sachiko  東京医科歯科大学, 統合国際機構, 特任助教 (60622438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGISHITA Masaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70132793)
INOUE KA  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90302877)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords唾液タンパク質 / ムチン / 糖鎖 / 抗菌作用 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 口腔内細菌 / 細菌叢解析 / マーモセット / 唾液 / MUC7 / 細菌 / 分解 / 唾液糖タンパク質 / 唾液ムチン / 糖鎖修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
General degradation patterns of salivary proteins and glycoproteins were examined by SDS-polyacrylamide-gel-electrophoresis. A protein band was identified as MUC7 by Western blot analysis using an antibody recognizing an N-terminal epitope. The MUC7 signal disappeared rapidly after 20-minutes of incubation. In contrast, the band of MUC7 stained for its carbohydrate components remained visible near its original position for a longer time indicating that the rapid loss of Western blot signal was due to the specific removal of the N-termimal epitope. MUC7 was highly susceptible to specific proteolysis in saliva, though major part of MUC5B was more resistant to degradation. The N-terminal region of MUC7, particularly sensitive to proteolytic degradation, has also been proposed to have distinct biological function such as antibacterial activities. Quick removal of this region may have biologically important implication.