Multifaceted approach to the analyses of dental plaque biofilm targeting dental caries-associated bacteria, and its application to dental caries prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Junko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30293236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takuichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10303132)
WASHIO Jumpei  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20400260)
TAKENAKA Shoji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50313549)
OHSHIMA Hayato  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細菌叢 / 齲蝕 / バイオフィルム / PCR法 / プラーク / マウス / 口腔細菌 / PCR法 / プラークバイオフィルム / PCRシークエンス法 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an animal model of dental caries, mice have been generally utilized. In this study, dental plaque microbiota of pre- and post-weanling, were analyzed by using molecular biological techniques. Enterococcus, Escherichia, Lactobacillus and Lactococcus were predominant. From the findings of the present study, the bacterial composition of dental plaque microbiota of mice varies markedly from that of humans (in which Streptococcus, Actinomyces and Veillonella are predominant); and this may be due to differences in the daily diet.