Survey of the prevalence of dry syndrome and its related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kayoko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80401735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU kiyoshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30206875)
FUNAYAMA saori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30422611)
NOHNO kaname  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80422608)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔乾燥症 / 唾液 / ドライシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In xerostomia clinic, 51.3% patients had dryness of eyes, 35.5% patients had dryness of nose, 17.1% patients had dryness of skin, and 30.0% patients had dryness of vagina. In gynecological patient, 42.1% patients had dryness of the nose, 48.4% patients had dryness of mouth,and 25.3 patients had dryness of vagina. Only dryness of mouth was related to chromogranin A, which is a stress marker.The treatment which was including chinese herbal medicine and counseling was performed to the patients who had complained of all regions of dryness. The dryness of the eyes and nose were improved by these treatments. It was suggested that the treatment for xerostomia improved dryness of another regions.