The impact of oral hygiene to stratify the risk of future cardiovascular events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suna Shinichiro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40573085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南都 伸介  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20446040)
坂田 泰彦  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90379206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔衛生 / 循環器疾患 / 臨床研究 / 疫学研究 / 虚血性心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many reports concerning the relation between oral hygiene and cardiovascular events. We investigated the impact of oral health to stratify the risk of future mortality and the hospitalization related cardiac cause thoroughly. We studied the patients 20 years old or older who consulted the dental clinic in Osaka University Hospital between 2013 and 2015. We evaluated the teeth number, gingival bleeding and tooth mobility for oral health. We further evaluated the clinical data including blood test or electrocardiography in the hospital, and the mortality and the hospitalization thereafter. No significant relation was observed with oral health and future mortality, however, the significant relation was observed between the future hospitalization related cardiac cause and gingival bleeding, tooth mobility. It seemed that the appropriate control of oral health is important for the management of cardiac disease.