Effect of oral treatent during pregnancy of normal fetal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Noriko  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50403473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Manabu  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
EKUNI Daisuke  岡山大学, 病院, 講師 (70346443)
TOMOFUJI Takaaki  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80335629)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎児発育 / 歯周疾患 / 酸化ストレス / 妊婦 / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of maternal periodontal disease on fetal growth through influence of oxidative stress.
Sample of 17 pregnant women was selected between April 2014 and January 2016. Periodontal examination was performed at the first, second and third trimester. Urinary 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) level, an oxidative stress maker, had also been measured. Biparietal diameter, Femur lengh, and abdominal dircumference were corrected by ultrasonography and estimated fetal weight.
The estimate fetal weight of the high-PPD group at second trimester remained at a high level in comparison with the low-PPD group. However, there was no difference between two groups for urinary oxidative stress. The estimate fetal weight of the high-PPD group at third trimester remained at a high level in comparison with the low-PPD group. However, there was no difference between two groups for urinary oxidative stress.