The effectiveness of postoperative continuous oral management in perioperative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Shinsuke  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90643312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Manabu  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
TOMOFUJI Takaaki  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80335629)
EKUNI Daisuke  岡山大学, 病院, 講師 (70346443)
MARUYAMA Takayuki  岡山大学, 病院, 助教 (30580253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOI Aya  岡山大学, 病院, 医員 (00612649)
TANIGUCHI Ayano  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00761131)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Hirofumi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔ケア / 周術期管理 / 周術期 / 歯周病 / 口腔清掃状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of professional oral healthcare on postoperative complications after esophagectomy among patients with esophageal cancer.
Patients were divided into two groups: patients who received professional oral healthcare from dentists after surgery (oral care group, n = 21) and those who did not receive oral healthcare (control group, n = 23).
Logistic regression analysis showed that the risk for postoperative pyrexia (≧38.0℃) was associated with the lack of professional oral healthcare intervention (Odds ratio: 13.09; 95%confidence interval: 2.04-84.03; P < 0.05) and anastomotic leakage (Odds ratio: 28.15; 95%confidence interval: 2.06-384.25; P < 0.05). This suggests that professional oral healthcare intervention is effective in reducing the incidence of postoperative pyrexia in patients who undergo esophagectomy.