| Project/Area Number |
25463244
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORII Yasuhiro 岡山大学病院, 総合歯科, 教授 (10188831)
SHIRAI Hajime 岡山大学病院, 総合歯科, 講師 (00263591)
SUZUKI Koji 岡山大学病院, 総合歯科, 助教 (30304322)
KUWAYAMA Kaori 岡山大学病院, 総合歯科, 医員 (90644899)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ナレッジマネッジメント / テキストマイニング / ポートフォリオ / 研修歯科医 / 臨床研修 / 歯科医師臨床研修 / 知識データベース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of new knowledge databases system. We established knowledge databases system associated with periodontology in the 2013 academic year and educate dental residents on Postgraduate Clinical Training Course in Okayama University Hospital in the 2014 academic year. The evaluation of this system were conducted by compared the contents of portfolios between in the 2013 and 2014 academic year and by the questionnaire surveys at June and February in the 2015 academic year. As a result, using this system does not affect the contents of portfolios. On the other hand, the questionnaire surveys demonstrate that this system is used very often at the beginning of Postgraduate Clinical Training Course, and almost dental residents agree with positive educational effect of this system. We conclude that the knowledge databases system is very useful at the beginning of Postgraduate Clinical Training Course.