Production of novel rare sugar gum and study effects on resident bacteria in oral cavity with rare sugar gums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA TAKAAKI  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50325338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 雅明  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10163974)
松井 義郎  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10181687)
三宅 実  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20239370)
桑原 知巳 (桑原 知己)  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60263810)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMORI Ken  香川大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (80035998)
Research Collaborator SAWADA Daijyou  香川大学, 医学部医学科, 大学院生
TADA Jyunko  香川大学, 医学部医学科, 大学院生
KHALEQUE Hasibul  香川大学, 医学部医学科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsD-タガトース / キシリトール / Streptococcus mutans / 口腔内細菌 / ガム / D-タガトース / Streptococcus mutans
Outline of Final Research Achievements
D-tagatose is the most suitable for selecting rare sugars that are readily soluble in water, sugars with a degree of sweetness of 60% or more, and the effect for resident bacteria in the oral cavity. In vitro, when D-tagatose was added to the culture broth, proliferation against S. mutans such as GS5, acid and insoluble glucan production was markedly inhibited, biofilm formation was inhibited, and glucosyltransferase activity was inhibited. The production of D-tagatose gum was succeeded, and in vivo, used for 4 weeks of clinical trial. No side effects were observed in the subject. No. of oral bacteria, in particuler No. of S. mutans were decreased with the gums. This result was consistent with in vitro results.