Exploration of relevant factors of oral microbiome maturation by using molecular approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Toru  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50546471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoshihisa  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔マイクロバイオーム / 16S rRNA / 舌苔 / 細菌 / マイクロバイオーム / 口腔 / 常在フローラ / 次世代シーケンサー / 成熟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that compositional shift in tongue microbiome occurs during two years from birth. In particular, the relative abundances of dominant bacterial genera greatly changed after introduction of baby food (about 200 days from birth) in many of the subjects, implying that diet change would be a trigger of bacterial community succession. Our result would be the important basis for the establishment of a new approach for oral health promotion, which aims to induce healthy oral microbiome.