The effect of local community cooperation on prevention of dental caries in children by Sociometry analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hironaka Mikiko  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (70615286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋崎 義浩  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10291519)
古田 美智子  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20509591)
竹内 研時  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10712680)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsう蝕 / 乳幼児 / フッ化物歯面塗布 / 社会的決定要因 / 地域環境 / 健康指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of community characteristics and community health program on dental caries in children, considering health behavior as individual characteristics.
The data of medical and dental examination for one and half years old and three years old was used. We explored the factor of increasing dental caries in children with and without dental caries, aged one and half years. This study indicates that fluoride application as community health program is more likely to prevent dental caries in children without dental caries than those who have dental caries.