Reconstruction of oral microflora by riboswitch regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yukie  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30274476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yamashita Yoshihisa  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフッ化物 / 口腔細菌 / eriC / crcB / フッ化物耐性 / う蝕細菌 / Streptococcus mutans / eriC-F遺伝子 / フッ化物リボスイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that eriC and crcB were involved in the bacterial fluoride resistance. Blast research demonstrated that two kinds of eriCs (eriC1 and eriC2) and two kinds of crcBs (crcB1 and crcB2) existed in 18 oral streptococci. They were divided into three groups on the basis of the distribution of these four genes: group I, only eriC1; group II, eriC1 & eriC2; group III, eriC2, crcB1, & crcB2. Group I consisted of Streptococcus mutans, and one of two eriC1s dominantly affected the fluoride resistance. Group II consisted of 8 species, and eriC1 was involved in fluoride resistance, but eriC2 was not, in Streptococcus anginosus as a representative species. Group III consisted of 9 species, and both crcB1 and crcB2 were indispensable for the fluoride resistance, but eriC2 was not, in Streptococcus sanguinis as a representative species. Base on these results, either EriC1 or CrcB works for the fluoride resistance in oral streptococci.