Basic study of dental formula metadata and dental formula database optimized for personal identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Youichi  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (50173969)
Research Collaborator EBIHARA Takayoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords個人識別 / 口腔内情報 / 歯の情報 / デンタルチャート / 歯式 / 大規模災害 / 身元確認 / 歯科医療管理 / 歯式データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been recognized in forensic dentistry that dental information has been effective for personal identification to unidentified person at large-scale disaster. In this study, the possibility of personal identification using data warehouse was investigated.
Personal identification was implemented in a search of the dental treatment records and a search of the dental treatment records including the first dental examination data. Personal identification couldn't be specified as one individual patient in searching of the dental treatment records. All personal identification using data warehouse was achieved by combining dental records at the time of the first dental examination with dental treatment records for search queries. An important factor for personal identification was the search query number of teeth. Therefore, data accumulation of dental records at the time of the first dental examination in data warehouse has been effective for personal identification.