Pathophysiological role of resistin on periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Hideaki  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (20238140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (10170515)
FURUGEN Reiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (90253674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレジスチン / 相互作用 / 歯周病 / 口腔由来細胞 / 受容体 / ヒト口腔由来細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have reported that human resistin is associated with periodontal disease and released from neutrophils stimulated by periodontal pathogens. The purpose of this study is to examine the pathophysiological role of resistin on periodontal disease. The results in this study showed recombinant human resistin do not significantly change genes and proteins in human periodontal cells and any specific receptors in human periodontal cells was not identified to interact with human resistin. Further study will be needed to clarify a role of resistin on periodontal disease.