Project/Area Number |
25463255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINO Kumiko 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50325792)
KOUNO Hiroshi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20507165)
YOSHIDA Reiko 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60244258)
OGAWA Tetsuji 広島大学, 病院(歯), 教授 (50112206)
SASAHARA Hisako 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (40144844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONOO Tetsuro 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10205437)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 医療プロフェッショナリズム教育 / 地域・離島歯科医療 / アウトカム基盤型教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at clarification of contents in community oriented medical professionalism and their application for dental education. The result of questionnaire survey about community dental service for dental practitioners and university dentists showed various view for it, however, they recognized the importance of medical professionalism such as health professions’ ethical perspective in common. These results were used for undergraduate dental curriculum reform based on outcome-based education in our institute and the curriculum started for 1st grade dental students from April 2015. Many kind of lecture and practical training in which students engage community were developed and many chances for students to learn professionalism in various environment were provided through six years undergraduate education.