Development of new home care services to address the needs and demands of dentistry, medical treatment, and caregiving for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Fukuizumi Takaki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50275442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEHISA Yayoi  神戸常磐大学短期大学部, 口腔保健学科, 准教授 (80582783)
花谷 智哉  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60649250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANATANI Tomoya  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60649250)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords介護予防 / 高齢者 / 摂食・嚥下 / 口腔機能 / 健康状態 / 歯科医療 / 在宅療養高齢者 / 口腔関連介護サービス / 複合プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted among the elderly living in the local community who receive home care services. It aimed to improve the degree of care and quality of life of these persons. This was accomplished through better understanding of the needs, as well as the demands of the elderly, to provide appropriate dentistry, medical treatment, and oral health care services. We conducted a cohort study among elderly who utilized day care facilities to clarify the actual condition, course, and prognosis-related factors of oral health. Results suggest that maintenance of a food consumption style suitable for oral intake through the use of dental prosthesis in the elderly might influence the continued use of day care facilities or continuation of home care.