The elucidation of the role of hydrogen sulfide of anginosus group Streptococci on abscess formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University (2014-2015)
Kyushu Dental College (2013)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akihiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20364151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Hidefumi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70412624)
JIMI Eijiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40276598)
FUJIWARA Taku  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00228975)
SOH Inho  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10285463)
AWANO Shuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20301442)
ANSAI Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsStreptococcus anginosus / 膿瘍 / 硫化水素 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / L-システイン / βC-S lyase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the role of hydrogen sulfide on abscess formation, we constructed the hydrogen-sulfide-deficient mutant of Streptococcus anginosus. There were no differences in abscess formation between wild type and mutant. In addition, we constructed the hydrogen-sulfide-deficient mutant of Porphyromonas gingivalis, too. There were significant differences in abscess formation between wild type and mutant.From these results, we concluded the hydrogen-sulfide producing genes of these organisms have quite different roles for abscess formation. These results suggest that the hydrogen sulfide producing genes regulate the other genes and these genes cause the abscess formation in these bacteria. Of these bacteria, the genes regulated by hydrogen sulfide producing gene seem to be quite different.
In conclusion, we found the hydrogen sulfide-producing gene of P. gingivalis plays crucial role for abscess formation, while that of S. anginosus does not effect on abscess formation.