Investigation about the dental professionalism and patient needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Konoo Tetsuro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10205437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ogawa Tetsuji  広島大学病院, 教授 (50112206)
Mataki Shiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80157221)
Higuchi Katsunori  九州大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70117224)
Hirofuji Takao  福岡歯科大学, 教授 (10189897)
Itou Takanori  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50176343)
Okafuji Norimasa  松本歯科大学, 教授 (50194379)
Yoshida Toshiko  岡山大学, 医療教育統合開発センター, 助教 (10304320)
Suzuki Kazukichi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80281468)
Sekimoto Tsuneo  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (40095170)
Hasegawa Tokuji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10180861)
Taguchi Norihiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30325196)
Katagi Noriaki  大阪歯科大学, 倫理学室, 教授 (40194766)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯科医療管理学 / プロフェッショナリズム教育 / 情意教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The professionalism education is one of the major domains for the dental education in Europe and the United States of America. However it was not enough in Japan. I investigated what kind of needs there was on dental professionalism education. As a result, the concept of the life ethics was necessary to progress the dental professionalism education. Therefore, based on the result, I reported it in several conferences. Furthermore, I stated the needs clearly and carried out the training of human resources of the professionalism education and the development of material resources.