Identification and molecular epidemiological analysis of emerging clones of community-acquired MRSA obtained from odontogenic infection disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HIROSE MINA  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10265077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA ATSUSHI  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10453276)
MURATA YUKIE  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90455676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI NOBUMICHI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186759)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRSA / 小児 / 唾液 / MLST / MLST解析 / 市中感染型MRSA / 歯性感染症 / 歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 254 staphylococcal isolates were collected from oral cavity of 526 healthy children were analysed. Multiplex PCR was performed to detect mecA, PVL genes and ACME-arcA gene. SCCmec typing was determined for all isolates, and coagulase gene (coa) genotype was assigned to all S. aureus. ST (sequence type) based on MLST scheme, agr type, prevalence of virulence factors, antibiotic susceptibility were analysed for the selected 20 S. aureus isolates.
The most prevalent species was S. aureus (n=147), followed by S. epidermidis (n=89), S. warneri (n=12), S. haemolyticus (n=4), and S. hominis (n=2). The mecA was detected in 6.1% of S. aureus, 60.7% of S. epidermidis, and 8.3% in S. warneri, and SCCmec was typed as IV (75%) or V, with IVa subtype being dominant. MRSA were classified into ST1, ST5, ST8, ST89, ST120. Two ST8 were SCCmec IVl, coa-IIIa, and had sec, sei, sel, tst-1, and spj/sasL gene which is characteristic trait for an emerging Japanese MRSA clone.