Project/Area Number |
25463262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Naomichi 岡山大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (10407546)
SATO Hideo 鹿児島大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (40507125)
MITAMURA Sachiyo 日本大学松戸歯学部, 障害者歯科学講座, 講師 (40343579)
渡邊 賢礼 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20611180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOKI Yoshimitsu 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00318792)
Research Collaborator |
ISHIZAKI Akiko
MURAKAMI Kouji
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 摂食嚥下機能 / 超音波装置 / BIA法 / 咬合力 / 未熟児 / 超音波エコー装置 / 咬筋 / 咀嚼 / 体組成 / 四次元計測 / 服薬動態 / 嚥下障害 / 非侵襲 / 検査 / 四次元解析 / 舌機能 / 成人 / 舌背面 / 画像解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eating and Swallowing function, and Occlusal force is known to be related to systemic development such as body balance development, but not to skeletal muscle mass. The aim of this study was to verify the validity of measuring skeletal muscle mass in early childhood using BIA methods, and to clarify the relationship between Eating and Swallowing function and skeletal muscle mass. Nineteen children were surveyed age, height, weight, occlusal force, grip force, thickness of muscle and fat mass, body fat mass. Eating and Swallowing function, and occlusal force was significantly correlated with age, height, and grip force. Our results indicate that skeletal muscle mass can be measured with BIA methods in early childhood. In addition, we found that the factor involved in the development of Eating and Swallowing function are different from those involved in systemic strength development.