Development of comprehensive evaluation method of dysphagia for dependent elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Tetsuya  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50216347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 瞭  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00327933)
大久保 真衣  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60385218)
眞木 吉信  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80125012)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 要介護高齢者 / スクリーニング検査 / 検査法 / 摂食機能障害 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 摂食・嚥下機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optimal Mann Assessment of Swallowing Ability (MASA) cut-off values for predicting aspiration and pharyngeal retention were 122 points and 151 points, respectively. And it was suggested that "Cooperation," "Tongue strength," "Tongue coordination," "Oral preparation," "Oral transit," "Cough reflex," "Pharyngeal phase" and "Pharyngeal response" are useful to determine conditions in the presence/absence of aspiration and pharyngeal retention.