| Project/Area Number |
25463264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Nao 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60372885)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 亜鉛 / 口臭 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 菌叢解析 / 細菌叢 / 口腔内細菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Zinc ions bind to volatile sulfur compounds, reducing oral malodor, and have effects on several oral microorganisms. This study investigated changes in oral microbiota after treatment with a mouth rinse containing zinc chloride. Bacterial 16S ribosomal RNA genes were amplified from the samples, and their nucleotide sequences were determined using barcoded pyrosequencing analysis. The abundance of Porphyromonas sp., Fusobacterium periodonticum, Gemella haemolysans, Haemophilus parainfluenzae, and Streptococcus gordonii significantly decreased after treatment with zinc chloride. Porphyromonas sp. and Fusobacterium sp. are organisms involved in oral malodor. The abundance of Rothia sp., Actinomyces sp. and Streptococcus sp. significantly increased, and were predominant in the oral microbiota. These results suggest that zinc ions inhibit the growth of specific species including oral malodor-related organisms, without altering the entire bacterial ecology.