Neural correlates of dental fear in the cerebral response to dental sounds: An fMRI study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KARIBE HIROYUKI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50234000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 善朗  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (20213663)
舘野 周  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50297917)
肥田 道彦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60434130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKA KYOKO  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10468770)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯科恐怖 / fMRI / 脳機能 / 脳神経メカニズム / 聴覚刺激 / 視覚刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study utilized functional magnetic resonance imaging to assess the relationships between cerebral activation in response to auditory stimuli and levels of dental fear and trait anxiety. We found that activation in the left posterior superior temporal gyrus and bilateral precentral gyri positively correlated with dental fear scores in all participants. In contrast, activation in the right middle temporal gyrus, the left inferior frontal gyrus, and the right insula positively correlated with trait anxiety scores in all participants. This difference in activation may indicate some differential level of processing for both types of anxious behaviors.