The smoking become the factor of excess health care cost in the periodontal treatment - For the introduction of dental health insurance on the smoking cessation treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroshi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30184683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANIOKA Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00144501)
OH Horei  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20213613)
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20252984)
MOROZUMI Toshiya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20444151)
FUJII Takeo  松本歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (30173389)
MORITA Manabu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
INAGAKI Koji  愛知学院大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (50211058)
NUMABE Yukihiro  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (90198557)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周炎 / 禁煙治療 / 歯肉溝滲出液 / 喫煙 / 禁煙 / 歯周病 / 血漿コチニン / 超過医療費因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It's important that an outcome of periodontal treatment by intervention of the smoking cessation therapy become very good prognosis for the smoking cessation therapy to be introduced into dental insurance as a part of periodontal treatment. So we investigated for a degree of improvement change by the visiting a smoking cessation clinic, using clinical parameters, biochemical examinations in gingival crevicular fluid and plasma, and smoking cessation achievement markers; measurement of CO in breath and plasma cotinine concentration.
From the result of these investigations, the visiting a smoking cessation clinic is confirmed one of an effective strategy for smoking cessation from the decrease of smoking cessation achievement markers and the self-reported smoking cessation achievement. But we had observed no biochemical change from in this study. In the future, we are thinking the longitudinal follow-up study is necessary and important.