Understanding Precursory Changes in Stomatognathic Sarcopenia Using Near-infrared Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUZAKI AKIRA  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (60256980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO TOSHIYA  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (80152015)
KOBAYASHI YOSHIKI  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (90386285)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサルコぺニア / NIRS / 赤外線サーモグラフィー / 介護予防 / 機能訓練 / サルコペニア / 携帯型NIRS / 顎口腔機能 / サルコペ二ア / 近赤外分光分析法 / 口腔機能 / サーモグラフィー / 近赤外分光分析法(NIRS) / 咀嚼機能 / 血流量 / 皮膚体温 / 唾液腺マッサージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attention has recently been drawn to the prevention of sarcopenia, also known as age-related sarcopenia. This study was intended to clarify whether precursory changes in sarcopenia can be ascertained by means of near-infrared spectroscopy.
We captured temperature rises in the cheek on thermal imaging of the masseter, as the muscle most strongly associated with chewing, acquired by cooling load-applied infrared thermography. We then built a measurement system to clarify the deep hemodynamics. Measurements of subjects of different ages and oral statuses provided basic data that allowed us to ascertain precursory changes in sarcopenia and that could be used for the development of indices with high predictability.