Identification of fluoride transporter that contribute to fluoride resistance in Streptococcus mutans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Takatoshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10313529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Nobuhiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / フッ化物 / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / フッ化物耐性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental caries is one of the most common infectious diseases in the world. Fluoride application is one of the most effective method for dental caries prevention. The mechanisms of action of fluoride in preventing dental caries are thought to involve the promotion of acid resistance in teeth and tooth remineralization. In addition, fluoride inhibits glycolytic system in bacteria. Therefore, fluoride may also provide antimicrobial activity. It is an epoch-making if fluoride also contributes to the growth inhibition of cariogenic Streptococcus mutans.
To explore the required measures, we identified the genes that resisted fluoride toxicity in Streptococcus mutans.