| Project/Area Number |
25463270
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Susumu 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80072958)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANADA Nobuhiro 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
NOMURA Yoshiaki 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90350587)
OOTA Kazumasa 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30307376)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / バイオフィルム / S. mutans / S. sobrinus / S. troglodyte / S. dentirousetti / う蝕 / グルコシルトランスフェラーゼ / バイオフィルム形成 / S. troglodytae / Streptococcus mutans / Streptococcus sobrinus / 付着因子 / 唾液 / チンパンジー / 定着因子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adherence factors of cariogenic bacteria, mutans streptococci, to human oral cavity were investigated by comparison among animals including humans. Streptococcus troglodytae and Streptococcus dentirousetti derived from chimpanzee formed biofilm on enamel slabs, decreased pH values underneath the biofilm and demineralized enamel like S. mutans and S. sobrinus from humans suggesting that both strains might be cariogenic. Phylogenetic analysis of glucosyltransferase (GTF) genes of S. troglodytae and S. dentirousetti showed that both strains possessed GTF genes as adherence factors similar to S. mutans and S. sobrinus, respectively.