Establishment of caries activity evaluation method by ICDAS-2 and optical method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
DOI Takashi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20388375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上根 昌子  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (40388377)
神原 正樹  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (90103085)
神 光一郎  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00454562)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsICDAS / 齲蝕活動性 / QLF / う蝕活動性 / ICDAS / QLF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the usefulness ICDAS criteria. The subjects of this study was 86 dental hygienist school students (age: 19.3±2.6, female only) in Osaka Japan. All buccal, lingual, and occlusal surfaces (excluding third molar) were examined by ICDAS.
Total of 5449 surfaces were examined by ICDAS caries code. In these surfaces, 1235 surfaces were evaluated as cord 1 or more. And result of activity code showed that 75 surfaces in 1235 surfaces were examined as active lesion, and 1160 surfaces were inactive lesions. The ratio of teeth that the code advanced was higher in active lesions than in inactive lesions (p<0.01).These results suggested the usefulness of ICDAS was high in the dental hygienist school students.