Study of the evaluation for the risk factor of missing teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kambara Masaki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (90103085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGUCHI Tohru  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療経営管理学部, 教授 (80115047)
DOI Takashi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20388375)
JIN Koichiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00454562)
UENE Masako  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (40388377)
KAWASAKI Koji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80309187)
Research Collaborator YONEDA Yonesato
TANAKA Hidenao
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリスク因子 / コホート分析 / 歯科診療所 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 喪失歯 / 歯の保存 / ロジスティックス回帰分析 / 予防 / 疫学研究 / リスク要因 / 患者情報 / iPAD / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was made to analyze the risk factors of missing teeth for three years by the patients under longitudinal oral care from 50 to 80 years of age in six private dental offices.
The number of subjects was 56 patients (male 21, female 35). Objective variables are two groups with missing teeth over one teeth and without missing tooth during survey, and explanatory variables are sex, age at the start of study, several oral health habits, systemic disease and others. Logistic regression analysis was made.  The results are as follows: 1. There were no significant difference by sex and age of subjects. 2. The number of missing teeth in male was more than that of female significantly. 3. The Logistic regression analysis were showed that five factors was correlated with missing teeth; 1) Subjects with systemic disease, 2) Female, 3) Subjects with many missing teeth at the start of survey, 4) increase of tooth brushing and 5) improvement of regularity between meal.