Project/Area Number |
25463274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Saga University (2015) Kurume University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Nagao Yumiko 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (90227992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATA Michio 久留米大学, 先端癌治療研究センター, 教授 (10162398)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | C型肝炎ウイルス / 肝外病変 / 口腔粘膜疾患 / 扁平苔癬 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 歯周病 / カンジダ症 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / インターフェロン / 肝硬変 / 肝癌 / 口腔粘膜 / 歯周病菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
HCV causes extrahepatic manifestations. We investigated relationship between oral environment and liver disease. The patients with HCV-infected liver diseases treated with IFN therapy examined for Candida infection, oral lesions, salivary flow, and serological assays. We also evaluated the association between periodontitis and liver diseases in patients with HCV and/or HBV infection. Salivary flow decreased in all subjects throughout the course of IFN treatment and returned after the end of treatment. According to multivariate analysis, one factor, the presence of oral mucosal lesions, was associated with the detection of Candida. According to multivariate analysis, five factors were associated with periodontal disease as platelet count below 80000, brushing teeth only once a day, current IFN treatment, aged 65 years or older and obesity. Not only the disease of the oral mucosa but also periodontal disease may be involved in pathologic condition of a liver disease.