A cohort study for identifying risk factors of dental caries and periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University (2014-2015)
Fukuoka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KEIKO  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40341432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Miyake Yoshihiro  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50330246)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疫学 / コホート研究 / う蝕 / 歯周病 / リスク要因 / 前向きコホート研究 / 齲蝕 / 遺伝子多型 / 若年成人 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kyushu Okinawa Maternal and Child Health Study (KOMCHS) is an ongoing prospective prebirth cohort study that investigates risk and preventive factors for maternal and child health problems such as oral health and allergic disorders.
Higher maternal vitamin D intake during pregnancy was associated with a lower risk of dental caries in children. Among young women, an inverse association between calcium intake and the prevalence of periodontal disease was observed. The heterozygous variant genotype of the IL1 rs16944 was associated a reduced risk of periodontal disease. No interaction of any of the IL1 polymorphisms with smoking was observed.