A comprehensive study on oral, cognitive functions and nutrition of elderly residents living in the community based on marginal settlements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Naito Toru  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10244782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 真理子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10378010)
牧野 路子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (50550729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 口腔機能 / アセスメント / 地域連携 / ADL / FIM / OHAT / 要介護度 / 口腔アセスメント / フレイル / 訪問診療 / 多剤服用 / 老年医学 / 糖尿病 / 要介護 / 限界集落 / 口腔保健 / 認知機能 / 低栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out a secular examination in the I district in Fukuoka city which is the marginal settlement and in the elderly residential facilities. The contents of the investigation are intraoral findings, swallowing function screening, cognitive function (MMSE), malnutrition (MNA), depression (GHQ and Beck), physical findings and blood pressure measurement, and food intake frequency survey. In addition, we evaluated the oral health condition of elderly people requiring long-term care using Oral Health Assessment Tool and investigated the changes. As a result, it was suggested that deterioration of the oral condition is not caused only by aging but decline of ADL is an important factor. For this purpose, it was thought that future collaboration not only for dentistry, but also future collaboration between regional medical care / nursing care and dentistry, and prevention of flails in multiple occupations is a future task.