Dysphagia assessment and management in patints with degenerative dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
HIRANO HIROHIKO  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10271561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords老年歯科 / 認知症 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 栄養 / アルツハイマー病 / 変性性認知症 / 骨格筋量 / 嚥下機能 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 変性疾患 / FAST / 口腔機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate swallowing function in elderly people with Alzheimer’s Disease(AD) in order to determine malnutrition risk factors. Subject: Subjects included elderly AD patients requiring care in Japan. The multiple logistic regression models showed that Dementia Severity and occlusal contacts were significant with the well-nourished and risk of malnutrition groups as the objective variables. However, when the well-nourished and malnourished groups were the objective variable, Barthel Index, occlusal contacts, and swallowing ability were significant. The results revealed that effective nutritional management for elderly patients with AD requires not only the evaluation of nutritional status, but also understanding the differences in risk factors based on nutritional status. The results of this study showed that ADL disability, greater dementia severity, occlusal contact dysfunction, and swallowing function were significant risk factors for malnutrition.