Project/Area Number |
25463284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanno Emi 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10431595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHI Masahiro 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50312004)
MARUYAMA Ryoko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10275498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAKAMI Kazuyoshi 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 創傷治癒 / 炎症 / DAMPs / ダメージ関連分子パターン / C型レクチン受容体 / 感染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We addressed the possible involvement of damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) and C-type lectin receptors (CLRs)in the wound site. We analyzed the role of caspase recruitment domain-containing protein 9 (CARD9), which is an essential signaling adaptor molecule in NF-κB activation upon triggered through CLRs. Next, we analyzed the expression of SAP130 and Mincle in the wound site. Wounds were created on the backs of wild-type and CARD9 gene-disrupted (knockout) mice. We analyzed percent wound closure, accumulation of leukocytes, mRNA expression of cytokines and chemokines by real-time PCR. CARD9 KO mice were exhibited significant attenuation in wound closure compared with WT mice, which was associated with the decreased expression of TNF-α, MIP-1α and MIP-1β mRNA.In an immunohistochemical analysis using WT mice, expression of SAP130 and Mincle were detected in the leukocytes. These results suggest that DAMPs may be involved in the inflammatory response.