| Project/Area Number |
25463285
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
kawahara reiko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40272075)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 明子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20167430)
齋藤 美華 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20305345)
坂川 奈央 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80635566)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 看取り教育 / スウエーデン / 呼吸停止確認 / 介護老人保健施設 / 介護老人福祉施設 / 訪問看護 / 看護職 / 予想される死 / 看取り / 介護保険施設 / 訪問看護師 / end-of-life care / 死亡確認 / 看護教育 / 認知症グループホーム / ホスピス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At first, we visited Sweden and studied their system of confirming death by nur ses at the end-of-life care, and the system was underpinned by firm philosophie s. Next,data were collected from responses of nurses to a questionnaire administ ered to nurses working at health care and welfare facilitie for elderly people requiring long-term care, home visitig nurse station and hospice/pallative care unit in Japan. The study was conducted to clarify needs of nursing educati on related to respiratory arrest confirmation for people near death. Questionnaire respondents were 230 nurses, of whom 21-56% were tasked with confirmation of re spiratory arrest on people who were near death, Meny respondents reported agree able attitudes and recognized the importance of enhancing pre-graduate or post-graduate nursing education related to philosophy, nursing ethics, thanatology, and family nursing.