The salivary gland culture system for developing the care of xerostomia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SEKIMATA Akiko  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50321823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAWA Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40143250)
NOGAWA Hiroyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80250190)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液分泌低下 / 放射線療法 / がん化学療法 / がん治療の有害事象 / 唾液腺培養系 / 唾液腺体外培養 / 細胞表面マーカー / 唾液腺 / がん治療 / 培養モデル / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiotherapy for head and neck cancers and/or chemotherapy can cause salivary gland dysfunction and subsequent xerostomia, leading to poor quality of life (QOL) in cancer survivors. To understand the molecular mechanism of the salivary gland dysfunction and develop a preventive care, we are trying to establish an ex vivo salivary gland culture system. To develop the culture system, we tested the effects of growth factors on cultured epithelia of mouse embryonic submandibular glands. This study showed that it is possible to establish the ex vivo salivary gland culture system which can maintain c-Kit+ cells by adding NRG1 + FGF1 and differentiate into AQP5+ cells by removing FGF1 whenever necessary.