Promoted Nursing Care of Wound Healing Based on Mechanisms of The Deep Tissue Injury (DTI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA YUMI  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90444926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO EMI  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10431595)
ISHIDA YOKO  山形大学, 医学部看護学科, 講師 (60322335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords深部損傷褥瘡 / DTI / 冷罨法 / 温罨法 / 創傷治癒 / HMGB1 / 線維芽細胞 / deep tissue Injury / 皮膚 / 深部損傷褥瘡(DTI) / 圧迫創動物モデル / 褥瘡発生初期 / 看護ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we evaluated the effects that cool and hot packs as an initial therapy has contributed wound healing on post-pressure induced deep tissue injury model mouse.
Wound healing is similar to that of secondary intention on the model mouse. The cool group had significant tissue necrosis in the epidermis/dermis, but l though the deep skeletal muscle had been damaged, muscle cell regeneration was noted on days 5 to 7. The hot group exhibited reverse findings in the respective tissue layers, and had delayed regeneration of skeletal muscle. Applied cool or hot packs to the pressure wound were indicated different effects on each layer of the skin tissue including muscles.