Fostering a System to Improve Healthcare Safety Efforts against Violence from Patients and Their Family Members at Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIKI AKIKO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30315569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Syuichi  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00566614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords院内暴力対策 / KYT研修 / 職員教育 / 患者の暴力 / 暴力の対応 / 警察OB / 医療安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a tool to foster a system to improve healthcare safety efforts, the authors created 10 types of violence prevention posters to enlighten people along with risk prediction scenes of violence which can be downloaded from our website. Our lecture covering this issue has been recorded and published on YouTube for self-study purposes. (Number of views: 1802 as of May 30, 2016)
A survey of actual conditions of measures taken for in-hospital violence shows a high conduct rate on police reporting systems (62.5 - 84.8%) and preparation of response manuals (57.9 – 81.5%). Hiring ex-police officers promoted those measures. The results of conducting training sessions regarding violence prevention measured in hospitals across the country showed high evaluations from those who took training sessions with 8 or higher rating on a scale of 10 regarding the importance of the training and satisfaction obtained from it.