The art and science of nursing for patients with higher brain function disorders: A neurophysiological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuji  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40179792)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / 神経生理学 / 看護技術 / 高次脳機能 / 意識レベル / 意識障害 / 感覚刺激 / 科学的根拠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A neurophysiological study was performed on healthy individuals to determine the effect of the nursing art and science for the purpose of improving the conscious level to the unconsciousness patients. The effects of an auditory stimulus, a warm foot bath, and both stimuli, were assessed through electroencephalography (EEG), a level of consciousness (assessed using Bispectral Index [BIS]), and autonomic nerve activity for various physiological indices. These stimuli did not yield any significant responses; hence, they need to be further investigated.
I have conducted surveys on nursing care in France, using a neurophysiological method, e.g., assessing evoked potentials in unconscious patients at the neurological hospital in Lyon, and using nursing care to stimulate pain or olfaction to elicit brain activity in patients at a rehabilitation hospital in a suburb of Lyon.