Creating Nursing program for outpatients in Oriental Medicine and Challenges of Its Implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Toshie  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70160926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河部 房子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00251843)
錢 淑君  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50438321)
永田 亜希子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (10323411)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東洋医学看護外来 / 東洋医学外来看護 / 看護管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the subject from curriculums and literatures about Chinese Medical Nursing. In our study, nurses trusted physicians with settlements of patients’ problems that symptom control took time and patients’ acceptance paradigm of Oriental medicine. However nurses gathered information and facilitated medication of Kampo and dieting, did not think the nursing process utilizing that information related oriental medicine. We prepared the nursing program for outpatient in oriental medicine.