Project/Area Number |
25463292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
KEIKO YAMADA 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (00600230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGA Hayato 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (70267871)
TANAKA Izumi 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (80293299)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 看護学生 / 抑うつ / 私的スピリチュアリティ / 首尾一貫感覚 / 援助的コミュニケーションスキル / 日常生活ストレッサー / 共分散構造分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the depressive state of nursing students holistically ((1) spiritually―spirituality, (2) mentally―sense of coherence, (3) socially― therapeutic communication skill, and (4) physically― daily life stressor), and prepared a depression factor model for nursing students. Findings with this depression factor model for nursing students suggested that factors affecting a depressive state in nursing students are sense of coherence and spirituality as inhibitory factors and daily life stressor as a potentiating factor. In therapeutic communication skill, it was found that depression may be reduced by the interaction between sense of coherence and spirituality.