A study on development of cross-cultural nursing program in Japanese nursing students and the evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iriyama Shigemi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (70432979)
Research Collaborator Bonito Sheila R.  University of the Philippines Manila, College of Nursing, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異文化理解 / 他者理解 / 自己理解 / 海外看護研修 / 異文化看護 / 看護学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed development of cross-cultural nursing program for Japanese nursing students and the evaluation. The results of this study revealed positive effect of cross-cultural receptive attitude on understanding others, and positive effects of overseas nursing training and experiences of nursing care for foreign patients on the cross-cultural receptive attitude. In spite of the small simple size, nursing training in the Philippines increased cross-cultural receptive attitude and understanding others among Japanese nursing students. Such an overseas nursing training could be improved cross-cultural understanding in Japanese nursing students and could be played as an effective cross-cultural nursing program.