Team Medicine Education in Basic Nursing Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tomoko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70324514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井村 香積  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00362343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチーム医療教育 / IPE / 看護基礎教育 / 伝統的チーム医療 / 新しいチーム医療 / 価値の対立 / 医療専門職 / 看護学校 / 統合分野の臨地実習 / 看護師養成教育 / 多職種医療専門職 / 医療チーム / 多職種連携教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey to assess the current state of team medicine education in Japanese nursing schools and associated issues. Participants included 99 individuals in roles with authority over curriculum operation at 3-year Japanese nursing schools. We asked respondents to answer in free response form regarding their perception of the importance and current state of team medicine education in basic nursing education.
Two problems clearly exist: first, the fact that a gap exists in nursing teachers’ perceptions of team medicine education, including Interprofessional Education (IPE), and, second, the fact that they were skeptical of the feasibility of this education. These perceptions were attributed to nursing teachers’ lack of understanding regarding IPE. These findings suggest the importance of providing support to even single-program nursing schools to build networks with schools for training other professionals.