Study of a Rule-based Program for Japanese Text Representation in Braille Medical Documents
Project/Area Number |
25463299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikegami Mineko 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (80379453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAOKA Yutaka 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20332281)
SUGANO Aki 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (20457039)
Research Collaborator |
SEKIGUCHI Sayo 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (30722045)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 医療・福祉 / 情報工学 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As Japanese Braille are phonograms, translation of normal text into Braille causes increase of letters and makes it difficult to understand the words which sounds the same but means different. The purpose of this study was to utilize morphological analysis and syntactic analysis for the rule-based program which summerizes medical texts before translating into Braille. Our results revealed that deletion of Japanese phrase which we call "Bunsetsu" is needed in addition to deletion and rewording of morphemes.